Update on Cell Towers — A Call to the Legislature
[…] The tower was to be shared by four other telecommunication companies, including cellular and noncellular.

There are a variety of technical differences between cellular carriers and noncellular carriers. For example, cellular carriers operate at a certain megahertz range, while noncellular providers such as Sprint PCS (Personal Communication Services) operate at a higher frequency. The distinction between cellular and noncellular was thought to be legally significant. Each type of technology is covered by a different section of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-50i(a)(6) gives jurisdiction to the Siting Council over “such telecommunication towers, including associated telecommunications equipment…used in a cellular system, as defined in the Code of Federal Regulations Title 47, Part 22…” This particular section of the CFR deals only with cellular providers. Part 24 covers PCS, which is noncellular.